Jim K. HUMPHRIES, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. Dean LEWIS d/b/a Dean Lewis Realtors, Defendant/Appellee.
[…] Id. Whenever it is possible to construe two acts by giving effect to both without doing violence to either, such construction is preferred over one that may produce conflict between them. Grand River Dam Auth. v. State, 1982 OK 60, 645 P.2d 1011, 1019.
¶ 8 Again, the first issue is whether the 30-day deadline in § 696.4(B) is absolute or is, instead, subject to being extended under § 2006(B)(2). Keeping in mind the Court's duty to interpret the two statutes so as to give effect to both, if possible, we hold that the deadline is subject to being extended.4
¶ 9 Section 2006(B)(2) provides in pertinent part: “When ․ an act is required ․ to be done ․ within a specified time, the court ․ may ․ upon motion made after the expiration of the specified period permit the act to be done where the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect.” (emphasis added). Most statutes set one deadline for one act. When there is one deadline for one act, it is clear which act is the one that is required to be done within a specified time.