Jim K. HUMPHRIES, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. Dean LEWIS d/b/a Dean Lewis Realtors, Defendant/Appellee.
[…] The application must be filed within 30 days after the filing of the judgment, decree or appealable order. ․ For good cause shown, the court may extend the time for filing the application upon motion filed within the time the application could be filed.”Although § 696.4 governs applications for “fees, costs and interest,” we will refer only to fees and costs since interest is not at issue in this case. Similarly, although § 696.4(B) refers to applications filed after entry of a “judgment, decree or appealable order,” we will refer only to judgment.
2. 12 O.S.2001 § 2006(B)(2). Section 2006(B)(2) provides in pertinent part: “When ․ an act is required ․ to be done at or within a specified time, the court for cause shown may at any time in its discretion ․ upon motion made after the expiration of the specified period, permit the act to be done where the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect.”
3. Plaintiff stipulated to the reasonableness and necessity of these fees and costs.
4. For two reasons we do not apply the well-established rule concerning specific and general statutes. The rule is that “where two statutes are in conflict, a special statute will control and act as an exception to a statute of general applicability. However, this rule applies only when the special statute clearly includes the matter in controversy.” Tulsa County Deputy Sheriff's FOP v. Board of County Commissioners of Tulsa County, 1988 OK 44, ¶ 13, 959 P.2d 979, 981. Here, the two statutes are not in conflict-they are harmonious. And § 696.4(B) does not “clearly include” the matter in controversy-it is silent on the matter in controversy.
5. Section 2006(B)(2), by its own terms, cannot be used to extend the following deadlines: “taking an appeal from a judgment, decree or appealable order, or for seeking a new trial, a judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or to correct, open, modify, vacate or reconsider a judgment, decree, or appealable order, except as provided in the sections governing such proceedings.” By its own terms, it can be used to extend all other deadlines in Title 12.
6. The Comment reads in pertinent part: “If costs, attorney's fees and interest are not included in a judgment, decree or appealable order, then § 696.4(B) requires them to be requested within 30 days after its filing.