Jim K. HUMPHRIES, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. Dean LEWIS d/b/a Dean Lewis Realtors, Defendant/Appellee.
[…] Humphries did not show he was prejudiced by the delay. There is no indication that the delay was the result of a lack of good faith or that the twelve-day delay in filing the application to access attorney fees and costs substantially impacted the proceedings. I do not conclude the fact that Lewis' attorney could have borrowed a computer or written the motion by hand is conclusive that the trial court abused its discretion. Thus, I would affirm the trial court.
FOOTNOTES
1. 12 O.S.2001 § 696(4)(B). Section 696.4(B) provides in pertinent part: “If attorney's fees, costs or interest have not been included in the judgment, decree or appealable order, a party seeking any of these items must file an application․ The application must set forth the amount requested and include information which supports that amount. The application must be filed within 30 days after the filing of the judgment, decree or appealable order. ․ For good cause shown, the court may extend the time for filing the application upon motion filed within the time the application could be filed.”Although § 696.4 governs applications for “fees, costs and interest,” we will refer only to fees and costs since interest is not at issue in this case.