IN RE: the ADOPTION OF A.J.B., a minor child: William E. Barnes and Hannah A. Barnes, husband and wife, Appellants, v. Zachary Wayne Barbee, Appellee.
[…] Steltzlen, 2006 OK 20, ¶20, at 146-47, 134 P.3d 141, citing Pine Island RV Resort, Inc., v. Resort Management, Inc., 1996 OK 83, ¶18, 922 P.2d 609, 613. To reverse on the grounds of abuse of discretion, it must be found that the trial judge made a clearly erroneous conclusion and judgment, against reason and evidence. Oklahoma Turnpike Auth. v. Asher, 1993 OK 136, ¶7, 863 P.2d 1205, 1207.
III. ANALYSIS
¶10 Title 10 O.S. § 7505-4.2 provides exceptions to the requirement that a parent must consent to an adoption. Subsection B provides:
B. Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who, for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of a child or a petition to terminate parental rights pursuant to Section 7505-2.1 of this title, has willfully failed, refused, or neglected to contribute to the support of such minor:
1. In substantial compliance with an order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction adjudicating the duty, amount, and manner of support; or
2. According to such parent's financial ability to contribute to such minor's support if no provision for support is provided in an order. For the purposes of this section, support for the minor shall benefit the minor by providing a necessity. Payments that shall not be considered support shall include, but are not limited to:
a. genetic and drug testing,
b. supervised visitation,
c. counseling for any person other than the minor,
d. court fees and costs,
e. restitution payments, and
f. transportation costs for any person other than the minor, unless such transportation expenses are specifically ordered in lieu of support in a court order.
The incarceration of a parent in and of itself shall not prevent the adoption of a minor without consent.
In addition, subsection H provides:
H. 1. Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who fails to establish and/or maintain a substantial and positive relationship with a minor for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of the child.
2. In any case where a parent of a minor claims that prior to the receipt of notice of the hearing provided for in Sections 7505-2.1 and 7505-4.1 of this title, such parent had been denied the opportunity to establish and/or maintain a substantial and positive relationship with the minor by the custodian of the minor, such parent shall prove to the