IN RE: the ADOPTION OF A.J.B., a minor child: William E. Barnes and Hannah A. Barnes, husband and wife, Appellants, v. Zachary Wayne Barbee, Appellee.
[…] It vacated the trial court's order and remanded the matter to afford Barbee a chance to put on any evidence of a defense as to the subsection H grounds for adoption without consent. Judge Wiseman dissented. She found that Barnes' efforts to undercut Barbee's established relationship with A.J.B. while he was incarcerated in another state made the likelihood of his pursuing any requisite legal action all but non-existent. She found the ruling too stringent and narrow when considering a parent's constitutional rights were at stake.
¶13 Prior to its 2001 amendment, 10 O.S. § 7505-4.2 (H) provided:
H. Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who willfully fails to maintain a significant relationship with a minor for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of the child.
This subsection was amended by H.B. 1670 in 2001 and removed the “willfully” language, among other things, and made other amendments in line with the present version. See 2001 Okla. Sess. Laws c. 434, § 8, emerg. eff.