I. FACTS
[…] Bd. of Exam'rs of Veterinary Med. v. Mohr, 1971 OK 64, ¶ 26, 485 P.2d 235, 240 (“[T]he issues in an administrative proceeding are ordinarily limited to those raised by the pleadings.”). Thus, we turn to Oklahoma's statutory and regulatory laws.
IV. OKLAHOMA STATUTORY AUTHORITY
¶ 15 In response to the federal mandate to establish a registry, Oklahoma enacted legislation which is codified at title 63, section 1-1951 of the Oklahoma Statutes and which requires the Department to establish and maintain a registry for certified nurse aides and for nurse aide trainees. 1996 Okla. Sess. Laws 1552-1554, ch. 336, § 8. The registry must provide “a process for notification and investigation of alleged abuse, exploitation or neglect of residents of a facility or home, clients of an agency or center, or of misappropriation of resident or client property.” 63 O.S.Supp.2002, § 1-1951(D)(1)(b).