I. FACTS
[…] Additionally, it acknowledges that the aide disclosed resident medical information but nonsensically determines that there was no “transfer” of the patient's property as only a copy of the protected medical information was transmitted to the EEOC.
¶ 19 The majority's analysis fails to recognize that the Oklahoma Legislature has specifically provided patients with protection from the wrongful dissemination of medical records. Title 12 O.S. Supp.2004 § 2503 provides that “[a] patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential” medical information. The guaranteed protection does not end with the loss of life, but extends to the patient's personal representative.21
¶ 20 Furthermore, the majority's reasoning simply cannot be supported by HIPAA and its provisions.