I. FACTS
[…] ¶ 17 The statutes require a facility to check the Registry before hiring a person to work as a nurse aide. Id. § 1-1951(D)(8). The facility is forbidden to hire someone which the Registry indicates is “personally responsible for abuse, neglect or exploitation.” Id. Again the statutes do not expressly prohibit a facility from employing someone who has been found to have misappropriated a resident's or client's property.
V. STATE REGULATIONS
¶ 18 The Department has the power and duty under title 63, subsection 1-1951(A)(6) to “[e]xercise all incidental powers as necessary and proper to implement and enforce the provision of this section.” Subsection 1-1951(B) requires the State Board of Health to promulgate rules to implement the provisions of section 1-1951.