James Edward KNAPPER, Appellant v. STATE of Oklahoma, Appellee.
[…] Turner, 490 F.2d 329, 331 (10th Cir. 1974) (“A good faith search does not mean that every lead, no matter how nebulous, must be tracked down to the ends of the earth[.]”). There was no error, and thus no plain error, from the trial court's ruling that Banks was an unavailable witness.
¶32 We find too that Appellant had an adequate opportunity and similar motive to develop Banks's prior testimony through cross-examination at the preliminary hearing. Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2804(B)(1) provides in pertinent part:
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness ․ Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or another proceeding ․ if the party against whom the testimony is now offered ․ had an opportunity and similar motive to develop the testimony by direct, cross or redirect examination[.]
Defense counsel Brian Martin represented Appellant at both preliminary hearing and trial. The record shows defense counsel's cross-examination of Banks was full and substantial. This is not a case where defense counsel was shut down by the magistrate in any significant respect.