Jason Dean CROSS, Appellant v. The STATE of Oklahoma, Appellee.
[…] (2020). The State argues that Rule 3.1(C) thus controls this matter and required that Appellant's Petition in Error be filed by April 2, 2019, within ninety days of the date his Judgment and Sentence was imposed. Rule 3.1(C), Rules, supra. Case law cited by the State in support of its arguments includes Walker v. State, 1963 OK CR 14, 378 P.2d 783, and not for publication opinions issued by this Court.
¶3 The State is correct that this Court's Rules do not currently specify if or how a motion for new trial affects the timing of the filing of the Petition in Error. However, Section 1054.1 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes specifically provides that “in the event a motion for new trial is filed in the trial court ․ no appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken until subsequent to the ruling by the trial court on the motion for new trial.” 22 O.S.2011, § 1054.1; see also Steffey v.