STATE of Oklahoma, Appellant, v. Brittney Jo WALLACE, Appellee.
[…] CF-2016-461, with Enabling Child Abuse (Counts 1 & 2) (21 O.S.2011, § 843.5(B) ) and Child Neglect (Count 3) (21 O.S.2011, § 843.5(C) ). On April 16, 2017, the Honorable H.M. Wyatt, III, Associate District Judge, held a pretrial hearing concerning Appellee's motion to suppress and took the matter under advisement. In a written order issued on February 22, 2018, Judge Wyatt sustained Appellee's motion and suppressed any and all evidence the State obtained in the search and seizure of Appellee's cell phone.1 The State appeals to this Court pursuant to 22 O.S.2011, § 1053(6).
¶ 2 Section 1053 provides, in relevant part, that the State may appeal, “[u]pon a pretrial order, decision or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence in cases alleging violation of any provisions of Section 13.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.” Since both Enabling Child Abuse and Child Neglect are offenses enumerated under Section 13.1, we find that the State's appeal is proper.
¶ 3 The State raises the following propositions of error in support of this appeal: