Jennifer VALJATO, Plaintiff, v. Audriona Maria TARTABINI, et al., Defendants.
[…] Tartabini, an alleged drug dealer and agent of Mr. Tartabini.
An owner or occupier of land owes a duty to warn its invitees of latent or hidden dangers. Armstrong v. Best Buy Co., 99 Ohio St.3d 79, 80, 2003-Ohio-2573, 788 N.E.2d 1088. This duty to warn only extends to latent dangers. Id. There is no duty to warn of open and obvious dangers because the nature of the hazard itself serves as a warning. Id.
First, Ms. Tartabini argues that she is immune from liability irrespective of any potential duty owed to decedent pursuant to R.C. 2305.23, which provides that:
[n]o person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor's office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.
Plaintiff alleges that Ms. Tartabini became aware that decedent was struggling to breathe at approximately 9:36 a.m. on August 6, 2019. Ms. Tartabini allegedly then texted friends to discuss the situation, but did not call an ambulance until 10:56 a.m.