CITY OF CLEVELAND, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. PENTAGON REALTY, L.L.C., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Law and Analysis
{¶7} In its sole assignment of error, Pentagon contends that the trial court's order that Pentagon provide the court with its 2015, 2016, and 2017 tax returns and provide the court with its monthly bank statements from January 2017 to the present is not reasonably related to the goals of community control sanctions. The city argues that “tax returns and bank statements” reflect the court's goal in ensuring good behavior.1
{¶8} The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are “to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A). And a misdemeanor sentence “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *.” R.C. 2929.21(B).