CHAMPION CHRYSLER, Plymouth Jeep, and Ed Parker et al., Plaintiffs-Appellees, v. DIMENSION SERVICE CORPORATION, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (B) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the parties to two or more arbitrations from agreeing to consolidate those arbitrations and taking any steps that are necessary to effect that consolidation.
{¶ 22} R.C. Chapter 2712 is not applicable to these facts. R.C. 2712.02(A) provides: “This chapter applies to international commercial arbitration and conciliation, subject to any agreement that is in force between the United States or any other state or states.” R.C. 2712.03(A)(1) defines “international arbitration” as one in which “[t]he parties to an arbitration or conciliation agreement have, at the time of the conclusion of that agreement, their places of business in different states.” A “state” is defined in R.C. 2712.03(B) “[f]or purposes of this section, the states, districts, commonwealths, territories, and insular possessions of the United States and the areas subject to the legislative authority of the United States shall be considered one state.”