DECISION
[…] {¶ 33} Accordingly, we overrule appellant's sixth assignment of error.
C. Consideration of Present Use (Fifth Assignment of Error)
{¶ 34} Under its fifth assignment of error, appellant contends the BTA acted unreasonably and unlawfully and abused its discretion in considering the present use of the subject property in determining market value by applying the holding of Johnston Coca-Cola to this case.
{¶ 35} The Supreme Court in Johnston Coca-Cola discussed present use as a means of measuring value. The Johnston Coca-Cola court specified:
Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution provides that “[l]and and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value.” This provision generally requires a real-property valuation to ascertain “the exchange value” of the property. (Emphasis sic.) Rite Aid of Ohio, Inc. v. Washington Cty.