CITY OF CLEVELAND, Plaintiff-Appellee v. James GRUNT, Jr., Defendant-Appellant
[…] Finally, we find that inspecting the property is reasonably related to failure to comply with a notice of housing violations. Under Jones, the interior inspection of the property as a condition of Grunt's CCS furthers the statutory goals of misdemeanor sentencing.
{¶ 17} Turning to the constitutional issue, we find no cases in Ohio directly on point, i.e., discussing the constitutionality of ordering a property inspection as a condition of CCS. However, we find guidance in R.C. 2951.02, which authorizes warrantless searches during an offender's misdemeanor CCS under certain circumstances. Subsection (A) states, in part, as follows:
During the period of a misdemeanor offender's community control sanction * * *, authorized probation officers who are engaged within the scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may search, with or without a warrant * * * real property in which the offender has a right, title, or interest * * * if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions of the misdemeanor offender's community control sanction * * *.
{¶ 18} In State v.