CITY OF CLEVELAND, Plaintiff-Appellee v. James GRUNT, Jr., Defendant-Appellant
[…] Additionally, “[t]he court may impose any other conditions of release under a community control sanction that the court considers appropriate.” R.C. 2929.27(C), which governs non-residential sanctions, gives courts further guidance regarding CCS conditions: “the court imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor * * * may impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing.”
{¶ 6} R.C. 2929.21(A) lists the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing as “to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” Courts use a three-part test to determine whether a condition of CCS furthers the statutory goals of misdemeanor sentencing: “courts should consider whether the condition (1) is reasonably related to rehabilitating the offender, (2) has some relationship to the crime of which the offender was