DECISION
[…] In re Estate of Klie, 10th Dist., 2017-Ohio-487, 84 N.E.3d 313, ¶ 7. A probate court's decision adopting a magistrate's decision “is ordinarily reviewed on appeal for an abuse of discretion.” In re Estate of Porter, 10th Dist., 2017-Ohio-8840, 100 N.E.3d 1080, ¶ 9. However, as to issues on appeal that involve a “question of law, an appellate court employs a de novo standard of review.” Id.
{¶ 11} R.C. Chapter 2127 governs land sales by executors, administrators, and guardians, and R.C. 2127.05 states in part as follows:
Whenever necessary for the education, support, or the payment of the just debts of the ward, or for the discharge of liens on the real property of the ward, whenever the real property of the ward is suffering unavoidable waste, or a better investment of its value can be made, or whenever it appears that a sale of the real property will be for the benefit of the ward or the ward's children, the guardian of the person and estate * * * may commence a civil action in the probate court for authority to sell all or any part of the real property of the ward.
{¶ 12} In accordance with R.C. 2127.05, a guardian seeking to sell real estate must file a “civil action asking the Probate Court for authority to sell the ward's realty.” In re Rice, 7th Dist. No. 00 CO 33, 2001 WL 149428 (Feb. 13, 2001). Upon commencement of an action, the complaint and summons are served on all “interested parties, such as lien holders.” Mangan v. Mangan, 1st Dist. No.