DECISION
[…] Upon review, we conclude the probate court did not err in rejecting appellant's contention that the ward was divested of legal ownership at the time the guardian filed the complaint seeking authority to sell the ward's real estate.
{¶ 20} Appellant next contends the probate court could only authorize the sale of mortgaged land with the mortgagee's consent based on the language of R.C. 2127.20, which states: “The probate court, with the consent of the mortgagee, may authorize the sale of lands subject to mortgage, but the giving of any such consent shall release the estate of the decedent or ward should a deficit later appear.” According to appellant's interpretation of R.C. 2127.20, the mortgagee retains the same rights with respect to a guardian's attempts to sell the property as it had with the ward, including the right to refuse to consent to any sale.