1ST NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Stacia ASHLEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
{¶ 17} I do not believe the trial court committed reversible error when it denied Ashley's motion to vacate the judgment for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Accordingly, I would overrule Ashley's assignment of error and affirm the judgment of the trial court. Because the majority does not, I respectfully dissent.
{¶ 18} Under R.C. 2323.13(E) “[a] warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any instrument executed on or after January 1, 1974, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the court shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant.” In 1st Natl. Fin. Servs. v. Ashley, 10th Dist.