1ST NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Stacia ASHLEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Fifth Third Bank v. Pezzo Constr., Inc., 10th Dist. No. 11AP-251, 2011-Ohio-5064, 2011 WL 4541975, ¶ 11, citing Lathrem v. Foreman, 168 Ohio St. 186, 151 N.E.2d 905 (1958).
{¶ 9} Notwithstanding the long legal recognition of cognovit notes in Ohio, the General Assembly has curtailed the use of cognovit notes in consumer transactions. R.C. 2323.13(E) provides that “[a] warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any instrument executed on or after January 1, 1974, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the court shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant.” The statute defines a consumer loan as “a loan to a natural person and the debt incurred is primarily for a personal, family, educational, or household purpose.” R.C. 2323.13(E)(1).