Randall E. HARRIS, Plaintiff–Appellant, v. OHIO DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS SERVICES, et al., Defendants–Appellees.
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 124.03, the SPBR has jurisdiction to hear appeals relating to job terminations filed by classified public employees.
{¶ 14} Harris argues he had a constitutionally protected property interest in his classified employment and was entitled to fall-back rights and due process protections under R.C. 124.11(D) and the Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 34, and Article XV, Section 10. Harris argues that the trial court abused its discretion in deciding his case because the decision was unreasonable and arbitrary.
{¶ 15} Former R.C. 124.11(D) provided, in pertinent part:
(1) This division does not apply to persons in the unclassified service who have the right to resume positions in the classified service under sections 4121.121, 5119.18, 5120.38, 5120.381, 5120.382, 5123.08, 5139.02, and 5501.19 of the Revised Code or to cities, counties, or political subdivisions of the state.
(2) A person who holds a position in the classified service of the state and who is appointed to a position in the unclassified service shall retain the right to resume the position and status held by the person in the classified service immediately prior to the person's appointment to the position in the unclassified service, regardless of the number of positions the person held in the unclassified service. An employee's right to resume a position in the classified service may only be exercised when an appointing authority demotes the employee to a pay range lower than the employee's current pay range or revokes the employee's appointment to the unclassified service and:
(a) That person held a certified position prior to July 1, 2007, in the classified service within the appointing authority's agency; or
(b) That person held a permanent position on or after July 1, 2007, in the classified service within the appointing authority's agency.
(3) An employee forfeits the right to resume a position in the classified service when:
(a) The employee is removed from the position in the unclassified service due to incompetence, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of this chapter or the rules of the director of administrative services, any other failure of good behavior, any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony; or
(b) Upon transfer to a different agency.