STATE of Ohio, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Zachary C. ALLEN, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Thornton, 2017-Ohio-4037, 91 N.E.3d 359, ¶ 12; State v. Brown, 2017-Ohio-9225, 103 N.E.3d 305, ¶ 25. However, when the issue is to whom restitution can be awarded, we apply a de novo standard of review. State v. Johnson, 10th Dist. No. 14AP-336, 2014-Ohio-4826, 2014 WL 5493964, ¶ 5; State v. Cartwright, 12th Dist. No. CA2016-11-018, 2017-Ohio-7212, 2017 WL 3475416, ¶ 11; State v. Shifflet, 2015-Ohio-4250, 44 N.E.3d 966; State v. Harris, 2015-Ohio-4412, 46 N.E.3d 198, ¶ 8; State v. Maurer, 2016-Ohio-1380, 63 N.E.3d 534; and In re M.A., 2016-Ohio-1161, 61 N.E.3d 630.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2929.18 provides in pertinent part:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section or, in the circumstances specified in section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, may impose upon the offender a fine in accordance with that section. Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.