STATE of Ohio, Plaintiff–Appellant, v. Lyn LEWIS, Defendant–Appellee.
[…] Lewis to impose a classification and registration duties.” The court found that Lewis had no duty to register and ordered that “the Hamilton County Sheriff and BCI & I shall remove his name and personal information from the sex offender registry.” The state has appealed.
{¶ 7} The state's first assignment of error alleges that the trial court erred in vacating a “mandatory Tier I sex offender classification.”
{¶ 8} Lewis was convicted of sexual imposition in violation of R.C. 2907.06. R.C. 2950.01(E)(1)(a) defines “Tier I sex offender” as “a sex offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to * * * a violation of section 2907.06 * * *.” The classification is based solely on the sex offense committed and is automatic. State v. Williams, 129 Ohio St.3d 344, 2011-Ohio-3374, 952 N.E.2d 1108, ¶ 20.
{¶ 9} The entry on the municipal court judge's sheet indicated that Lewis was “adjudicated Tier I sexual offender.”