STATE of Ohio, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Richard Keith DURHAM, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] This included evidence indicating Durham was operating his semi-truck while under the influence of heroin. Therefore, because the trial court's sentencing decision was supported by the record and otherwise not contrary to law, Durham's first argument is overruled.
{¶ 46} Durham also argues the trial court erred in ordering him to pay the costs of his prosecution, as well as the fees and expenses of his court-appointed attorney, without first determining his ability to pay.
{¶ 47} As it relates to the trial court's decision ordering Durham to pay the costs of his prosecution, pursuant to R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a), “[i]n all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” The imposition of prosecution costs is statutorily mandated. State v. King, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L–12–1013, 2013–Ohio–1265, ¶ 38. This is true even for those who are indigent. State v. Veal, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25253, 2013–Ohio–1577, ¶ 3, citing State v.