STATE of Ohio, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Richard Keith DURHAM, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] See State v. Smith, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2010–06–057, 2011–Ohio–1188, ¶ 38, reversed on other grounds, State v. Smith, 131 Ohio St.3d 297, 964 N.E.2d 423, 2012–Ohio–781.
{¶ 48} However, as it relates to the trial court's decision ordering Durham to pay the fees and expenses of his court-appointed attorney, the state concedes the trial court erred by failing to ascertain Durham's ability to pay these costs. The payment of court-appointed counsel is governed by R.C. 2941.51(D), which provides:
The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.
{¶ 49} In interpreting R.C. 2941.51(D), this court has held the trial court must “make an affirmative determination on the record that the accused has the ability to pay or may reasonably be expected to have the ability to pay.” State v. Perry, 12th Dist. Preble No.