The STATE of Ohio, Appellee, v. CLAY, Appellant.
[…] Id. at ¶ 51, 942 N.E.2d 1061; McCullough at ¶ 15.
{¶ 22} Applying the Johnson analysis, we first determine whether it is possible for robbery and possession of criminal tools to be committed with the same conduct.
{¶ 23} Appellant was charged with violating R.C. 2911.02(A)(3) (robbery), which states: “No person, in committing a theft offense, shall use or threaten the immediate use of force against another.” Appellant was also charged with violating R.C. 2923.24(A) (possession of criminal tools), which states: “No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” We conclude that it is possible to commit both offenses with the same conduct. Where, as here, a defendant commits a theft by using an object to threaten the immediate use of force, it is possible for the defendant to have committed both robbery and possession of criminal tools.