CREATORE, Appellant, v. ROBERT W. BAIRD & CO., Appellee.
[…] However, appellant continues, the arbitrator, without finding that appellee did not breach the agreement, dismissed his counterclaim. Appellant concludes that the trial court ignored the evidence before it and improperly upheld the arbitrator's decision. Additionally, appellant contends that we must vacate the arbitrator's award because the arbitrator failed to issue findings of fact. He urges this court to take the position that arbitration awards must be supported by findings of fact.
{¶ 17} R.C. 2711.10 provides that a trial court shall vacate an arbitrator's award upon a party's application if, among other circumstances, the arbitrator exceeded his powers, “or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” Nothing in the record indicates that the arbitrator exceeded his powers. The arbitrator heard evidence on all matters before him. He listened to extensive testimony from appellant and from John Moore, appellee's Youngstown branch manager. He also questioned appellant himself.