The STATE of Ohio, Appellee, v. PURNELL, Appellant.
[…] The victim, whose cooperation with the prosecutor and the probation department appears from the record to have been, at the very least, questionable, did not tender these exhibits to the trial court until the December 29, 2005 hearing. They may have reflected the amounts that were billed, but without some verification as to what Early actually owed or paid, they did not substantiate Early's out-of-pocket loss. Because R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) states that the trial court's order of restitution “shall not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense,” the trial court had no evidentiary basis to increase the award.
{¶ 17} Therefore, the trial court's January 3, 2006 order increasing the restitution amount is reversed and that part of the October 25, 2005 sentence limiting the restitution amount to $7,500 is reinstated.
Judgment accordingly.