STATE v. POWELL (1999)
[…] We do not agree that the trial court allowed this crime to be defined through the bill of particulars.   The  trial court, in essence, noted that the facts in the bill of particulars were consistent with the court's understanding of the legal definition of the elements of the crime of personating an officer.   In any event, the bill of particulars is consistent with the statutory definition of the crime of personating an officer.   Thus, any error is harmless.   The assignment of error is overruled.

Judgment affirmed.

FOOTNOTES

1.   R.C. 2913.44(A) states that “[n]o person, with purpose to defraud or knowing that he is facilitating a fraud, or with purpose to induce another to purchase property or services, shall personate a law enforcement officer, or an inspector, investigator, or agent of any governmental agency.”

POWELL, Presiding Judge.

WILLIAM W. YOUNG and VALEN, JJ., concur.