The STATE of Ohio, Appellee, v. QUINN, Appellant.
[…] R.C. 2929.14(B). A trial court may impose the maximum term of imprisonment upon offenders only if the trial court finds on the record, as relevant to this case, that the offender “committed the worst forms of the offense” or the offender “pose[s] the greatest likelihood of committing future crimes.” R.C. 2929.14(C).
When reviewing the seriousness of an offender's conduct, the trial court is guided by R.C. 2929.12(B), which lists factors for the trial court to consider. As relevant to the instant case, these factors include that “[t]he victim of the offense suffered serious physical, psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense.” R.C. 2929.12(B)(2). The trial court may also consider “any other relevant factors.”
Although the trial court is not required to use the magic words of the statute, substantial compliance is required. State v. Estrada (Sept. 18, 1998), Sandusky App. No.