BERTRAM, Appellant, v. NORDEN, Appellee, et al.
[…] Assignment of Error No. I
{¶ 13} In the first assignment of error, Bertram contends that it was error for the trial court to apply Michigan law. Bertram acknowledges that the trial court did not expressly state which law it had applied in ruling upon Norden's motion for summary judgment; however, he argues that it must be assumed that the trial court applied Michigan law in the absence of any statements otherwise.
{¶ 14} Under Michigan law snowmobile operations are regulated by MCL 324.82126. MCL 324.82126, subpart (6), states the following:
Each person who participates in the sport of snowmobiling accepts the risks associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and inherent. Those risks include, but are not limited to, injuries to persons or property that can result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; or collisions with signs, fences, or other snowmobiles or snow-grooming equipment. When a snowmobile is operated in the vicinity of a railroad right-of-way, each person who participates in the sport of snowmobiling additionally assumes risks including, but not limited to, entanglement with tracks, switches, and ties and collisions with trains and other equipment and facilities.1
Thus, under MLC 324.82126(6) Bertram is expressly precluded by statute from recovering for his injuries as a participant in the sport of snowmobiling. See Larson v. Bennett (Feb. 12, 2004), Mich.App.