BERTRAM, Appellant, v. NORDEN, Appellee, et al.
[…] See MCL 324.82126. Looking at MCL 324.82126, Michigan has specifically regulated the operation and maintenance of snowmobiles, recognized certain prohibitions and prohibited conduct, and, finally, recognized a rider's own assumption of risk. Pursuant to MCL 324.82126, subpart (6), “[e]ach person who participates in the sport of snowmobiling accepts the risks associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and inherent.”
{¶ 23} Thus, with the creation of MCL 324.82126, Michigan lawmakers have clearly created a public policy whereby snowmobile riders assume the risk of their behavior, essentially codifying the doctrine of primary assumption of risk, recognizing the inherent dangers in the sport of snowmobiling.