BERTRAM, Appellant, v. NORDEN, Appellee, et al.
[…] Thus, having found that Michigan law applies and that under Michigan law, all of Bertram's claims are barred, we find it unnecessary to address the remaining assignments of error. Pursuant to App.R. 12(A)(1)(c), assignments of error two, three, four, and five have been rendered moot.
{¶ 27} Having found no error prejudicial to the appellant herein in the particulars assigned and argued, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Judgment affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. In April 2003, four years after this accident occurred, the Michigan legislature amended subpart (6) of MCL 324.82126 to include the following: “Those risks do not include injuries to persons or property that can result from the use of a snowmobile by another person in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger person or property.”
ROGERS, Judge.
CUPP and THOMAS F. BRYANT, JJ., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 4-04-09.