IN RE: BLUE FLAME ENERGY CORPORATION, et al.
[…] {¶ 58} Because federal law does not preempt the Division's application of Ohio law to regulate the offer and sale of appellees' securities, we sustain the Division's second assignment of error.
{¶ 59} We next turn to the Division's fourth assignment of error, by which the Division argues that the trial court erred in finding appellees' offerings exempt under Ohio Adm.Code 1301:6-3-03(E)(8). As we stated above, R.C. 1707.44(C)(1) prohibits anyone from knowingly selling or offering for sale a security that is not the subject matter of one of the transactions exempted in R.C. 1707.03. Along with exempting securities transactions that satisfy Rule 506, R.C. 1707.03 exempts transactions “if the division by rule finds that registration is not necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” R.C. 1707.03(V). One such exemption is Ohio Adm.Code 1301:6-3-03(E)(8) (the “internet exemption”), which states:
The offer of securities by an issuer on the internet, or similar electronic medium, is exempt pursuant to division (V) of section 1707.03 of the Revised Code, provided that: