DROZECK, Appellant and Cross-Appellee, v. LAWYERS TITLE INSURANCE CORPORATION Appellee and Cross-Appellant.
[…] R.C. 1345.02(A) prohibits a “supplier,” a person engaged in the business of effecting or soliciting consumer transactions, from committing an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with those consumer transactions. See R.C. 1345.01(C). A “consumer transaction,” as defined R.C. 1345.01(A) includes, among other things, a sale, lease, assignment or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, a franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household. It does not encompass transactions between persons defined in R.C. 5725.01, which includes “insurance companies.” R.C. 5725.01(C) defines “insurance company” as “every corporation, association, and society engaged in the business of insurance of any character, or engaged in the business of entering into contracts substantially amounting to insurance of any character, or of indemnifying or guaranteeing against loss or damage, or acting as surety on bonds or undertakings.”