REYNOLDS et al. Appellees, v. BUDZIK, Chief, Appellant.*
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Prior to the 1994 amendment to R.C. 1531.10, non-emergency rules promulgated by appellant pursuant to R.C. Chapter 119 did not have time limits unless expressly stated therein. See State v. Koch (Jan. 13, 1995), Erie App. No. E-94-24, unreported, 1995 WL 12144. The 1994 amendment expressly mandated an expiration date for rules promulgated by appellant.
In his brief, appellant argues that the Division rescinded the commercial fishing rules in early 1998, and adopted new rules. However, appellant's assertion that the Division adopted “new rules” overlooks R.C. 1.54, dealing with continuation of prior statutes, which states:
“A statute which is reenacted or amended is intended to be a continuation of the prior statute and not a new enactment, so far as it is the same as the prior statute.” (Emphasis added.) See State ex rel. Taylor v.