The People of the State of New York, v. Nievas, Defendant.
[…] Deponent states states [sic] that he is informed by the complainant that she observed the defendant rubbing is [sic] exposed penis while he appeared to be looking inside of her window.
Deponent states that he is informed by the complainant that she is the legal custodian of the above mentioned premises and that the defendant did not have permission or authority to enter or remain on the premises.
(Information at 2).
The defense first addresses the count charging third-degree criminal trespass in the right-of-way or yard of a railroad or rapid transit, P.L. § 140.10[g]. A person commits that offense when "he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property . . . where the property consists of a right-of-way or yard of a railroad or rapid transit railroad which has been designated and conspicuously posted as a no-trespass railroad zone." The defense argues that "there is no one fact averred which demonstrates that the location in question was a railroad or rapid transit right-of-way or yard." (Def. Mot. at 24).