The People of the State of New York, v. Nievas, Defendant.
[…] "What is clear," however, "is that the defendant is entitled to know what he's being charged with and the way to do so is to list the charge in the accusatory instrument." (People v. Peterson, 49 Misc 3d 1123, 1127 [Dist. Ct., Nassau County 2015]). "The court nor the accused should have to resort to guesswork to determine the specific charge." (Id.). Otherwise, the information fails to accord with C.P.L. § 100.15[2].
Finally, the court also agrees with the defense that the count charging second-degree harassment, P.L. § 240.26[3], is facially insufficient. The People do not respond to this argument at all, either. A person is guilty of that charge when, "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person," they "engage[ ] in a course of conduct or repeatedly commit[ ] acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose." (P.L. § 240.26[3] [emphases added]). As the defense rightly points out, there are no allegations in the information, whatsoever, that allege a "course of conduct" or "repeated[ ]" acts.