The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. ORTIZ, Defendant.
[…] Henderson, 92 NY2d 677, 680 [1999], citing People v. Gordon, 88 NY2d 92; People v. Swamp, 84 NY2d 725). Furthermore, “[s]o long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 361 [2000]).
Penal Law § 220.03, criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree, states “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.” Under the Penal Law, heroin is a controlled substance.
As relevant here, the Complaint alleges that on or about March 9, 2019 at approximately 4:00 PM at the Location, Det. Thevenin recovered twenty (20) glassine envelopes of heroin from Defendant's hand.