The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. D. ANGEL, Defendant.
[…] In addition, the record of the 911 call is maintained in the ordinary course of business and therefore is admissible pursuant to the business record exception (CPLR § 4518; People v. Buie, 86 NY2d 501, 506 [1995]).
III.
To be legally sufficient on its face, an information, together with any supporting deposition, must allege “facts of an evidentiary character” (CPL § 100.15 [3]), “[demonstrate] reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the crime charged” (§ 100.40 [4] [b]; People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]), and be supported by “non-hearsay allegations,” establishing “if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof’ ” (CPL §§ 100.15 [3], 100.40 [1] [c]; People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 133 [1987]).