The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Vencent FEYJOO, Defendant.
[…] The People, by written response, oppose the defendant's motion. After a review of the defendant's motion, the People's response, and the court file and record, this Court makes the following findings.
The Accusatory Instrument
In analyzing the facial sufficiency of the accusatory instrument, this Court must presume true all non-hearsay, evidentiary allegations of the information and any supporting documentation. See C.P.L. § 100.40(1)(c) (“[T]he non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information ․ [must] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.”) (emphasis added); People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 (2000) (quoting P.L. § 100.40(1)(c)).