The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Alijah BROUGHTON, Defendant.
[…] Ballard, 28 Misc. 3d 129[A], 2010 N.Y. Slip Op. 51221 [U] ).” People v. Stewart, 32 Misc. 3d 133(A), 2011 WL 3370576, 2 (App. Term 2nd, 11th & 13th Jud. Dists. 2011), lv denied 18 N.Y.3d 861, 938 N.Y.S.2d 869, 962 N.E.2d 294 (2011).
This Court finds that the instant information has sufficiently alleged the official function, to wit, the investigation of a crime in progress and the defendant's obstruction thereof, and as such need not be dismissed. Id.
Penal Law § 240.20 (1), states that a person is guilty under the statute when, “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: 1. He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior.”
The clear aim of the disorderly conduct statute is to apply it to behavior that carries beyond the concern of individual disputants to a point where there becomes a potential or immediate public problem.