IN RE: Maria MARTUCCI, appellant, v. Donna Janele HYER–SPENCER, etc., et al., respondents.
[…] In an order and judgment dated August 18, 2020, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner appeals from so much of the order and judgment as denied that branch of the petition which was for an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to CPLR 8601.
Under the New York State Equal Access to Justice Act (CPLR art 86), “a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust” (id. § 8601[a]). “ ‘Prevailing party’ means a plaintiff or petitioner in the civil action against the state who prevails in whole or in substantial part where such party and the state prevail upon separate issues” (id. § 8602[f]). CPLR 8601(b) provides that “[a] party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of final judgment in the action, submit to the court an application which sets forth (1) the facts supporting the claim that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under this section, (2) the amount sought, and (3) an itemized statement from every attorney or expert witness for whom fees or expenses are sought stating the actual time expended and the rate at which such fees and other expenses are claimed.” “ ‘Final judgment’ means a judgment that is final and not appealable, and settlement” (id. § 8602[c]).