BLDG MANAGEMENT CO., INC., Plaintiff, v. Matthew RODMAN, Defendant.
[…] Furthermore, plaintiff is not pursuing any causes of action against Raposo within its complaint and tailors its complaint solely against defendant (see NYSCEF Doc No. 1). Raposo's liability for the rent arrears is an issue separate from the question of defendant's liability. Plaintiff may pursue a cause of action against Raposo if no contractual relationship is found between plaintiff and defendant; alternatively, defendant may seek indemnity from Raposo.
If defendant is not found liable, plaintiff may pursue an action against Raposo separately, because Raposo is a permissive party under CPLR 1002. CPLR 1002 gives deference to plaintiffs to join permissive parties at their discretion, stating parties “may be joined in one action as defendants if any common question of law or fact would arise” (emphasis added). Alternatively, defendant also has discretion to pursue action against Raposo.