BLDG MANAGEMENT CO., INC., Plaintiff, v. Matthew RODMAN, Defendant.
[…] If defendant is not found liable, plaintiff may pursue an action against Raposo separately, because Raposo is a permissive party under CPLR 1002. CPLR 1002 gives deference to plaintiffs to join permissive parties at their discretion, stating parties “may be joined in one action as defendants if any common question of law or fact would arise” (emphasis added). Alternatively, defendant also has discretion to pursue action against Raposo. CPLR 1007 provides that a “defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant” (emphasis added). Lastly, “[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action” under CPLR 1003; hence, plaintiff or defendant may seek to add Raposo at any time.