The PEOPLE of the State of New York, v. Lindsay DENNIS, Defendant.
[…] According to the affidavit, a police detective identified Lewis as the shooter in the video. The affidavit further alleged that “[o]n February 8, 2023, the Warrants Squad picked up TESFA LEWIS at the Subject Location which understood [sic] to be his residence” (Torres aff and memo of law in supp, exh B, ¶ 12).
One requirement for a valid search warrant is that the application for the warrant must provide “information sufficient to support a reasonable belief that evidence of a crime may be found in a certain place” (People v Bigelow, 66 NY2d 417, 423 [1985]; see CPL 690.35 [3] [b]). The factual allegations in a supporting affidavit “may be based upon personal knowledge of the applicant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief are stated” (CPL 690.35 [3] [c]). A search warrant based on unsworn hearsay must satisfy the two-pronged Aguilar-Spinelli test by establishing that the informant was reliable and had a basis of knowledge for the information provided (see People v Griminger, 71 NY2d 635, 639 [1988]).