IN RE: David DUNLAP, Appellant, v. JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORPORATION et al., Respondents. Workers’ Compensation Board, Respondent.
[…] Under these circumstances, we find no abuse of discretion in the Board determining claimant's response to question number 13 to be incomplete and denying the application (see Matter of Muse v. Asplundh Constr., 201 A.D.3d at 1116, 161 N.Y.S.3d 457; Matter of Drescher v. Washingtonville Cent. Sch. Dist., 177 A.D.3d 1225, 1227, 113 N.Y.S.3d 769 [3d Dept. 2019]).
ORDERED that the decisions are affirmed, without costs.
FOOTNOTES
1. As we have previously noted, the Legislature recently enacted Workers’ Compensation Law § 23–a (1), which provides that “a mistake, omission, defect and/or other irregularity in a [form RB–89] accompanying an application for administrative review or a [form RB 89.2] accompanying an application for full [B]oard review shall not be grounds for denial of said application.” This newly-enacted provision, however, explicitly provides that it “shall apply to any and all forms prescribed by the [B]oard with respect to said applications ․ subsequent to the effective date of this section” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 23–a [4]).