The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. A.L., Defendant.
[…] The defendant also argues that he has been unable to pursue approximately 4 “career changing” opportunities with out of state companies looking to add him to their team. He also would like to explore career opportunities that would require him to relocate outside of North Carolina.
Discussion and Findings
CPL § 410.90(3)(a) provides that:
The court shall grant a request for termination of a sentence of probation under this section when, having regard to the conduct and condition of the probationer, the court is of the opinion that:
(i) the probationer is no longer in need of such guidance, training or other assistance which would otherwise be administered through probation supervision;
(ii) the probationer has diligently complied with the terms and conditions of the sentence of probation; and
(iii) the termination of the sentence of probation is not adverse to the protection of the public.
No such termination shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that the probationer, who is otherwise financially able to comply with an order of restitution or reparation, has made a good faith effort to comply therewith. See also, People v. Pondi, 65 Misc 3d 1206(A) (NY Cty. Ct., Sullivan Cty. 2019)
In analyzing the above factors, it appears that defendant has met prongs (i) and (ii) of CPL § 410.90(3)(a), as both the North Carolina and New York State Department of Probation support his request and have not indicated that the defendant is in violation of his probation in any way. The People also consent to the defendant's request. However, with regard to prong (iii), the court cannot find that termination of the sentence of probation is not adverse to the protection of the public, particularly given that the defendant's reason for his request does not demonstrate that continuing probation is creating a tremendous hardship for him in light of the potential danger to the public.