The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Corey LAMOY, Appellant.
[…] Defendant pleaded guilty in conformity with the plea agreement, and County Court imposed the negotiated sentence. Defendant appeals, contending only that County Court's imposition of a three-year conditional discharge was illegal.
The People concede, and our review of the relevant statutory provisions confirms, that the duration of the conditional discharge imposed was erroneous.1 Defendant was convicted of driving while intoxicated as a misdemeanor (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192[3]) and, hence, was subject to a conditional discharge (see Penal Law § 60.21) pursuant to the parameters set forth in Penal Law § 65.05. Consistent with the provisions of that statute, “the period of conditional discharge shall be ․ [o]ne year in the case of a misdemeanor or a violation” (Penal Law § 65.05[3][b]). Accordingly, that aspect of defendant's sentence must be vacated and this matter remitted to County Court for imposition of the appropriate one-year conditional discharge.