The PEOPLE, etc., respondent, v. Raphael NYACK, appellant.
[…] Contrary to the People's contention, the defendant did not waive his claim that the Supreme Court illegally sentenced him as a violent felony offender (see People v. Samms, 95 N.Y.2d 52, 55, 710 N.Y.S.2d 310, 731 N.E.2d 1118; cf. People v. Ford, 62 N.Y.2d 275, 476 N.Y.S.2d 783, 465 N.E.2d 322).
Penal Law § 70.02 defines a class E violent felony offense, in pertinent part, as “an attempt to commit any of the felonies of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as defined in subdivision five, six, seven or eight of section 265.02 as a lesser included offense of that section as defined in section 220.20 of the criminal procedure law” (Penal Law § 70.02[1][d]). “CPL 220.20(1) in turn defines a ‘lesser included offense’ as one where the defendant pleads ‘to an offense of lesser grade than one charged in a count of an indictment’ ” (People v. Dickerson, 85 N.Y.2d 870, 872, 626 N.Y.S.2d 50, 649 N.E.2d 1194).