IN RE: Stephanie ANDRIS, etc., appellant, v. 1376 FOREST REALTY, LLC, et al., respondents.
[…] The respondents moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) to dismiss the cause of action for an accounting, and the petitioner cross-moved, inter alia, for summary judgment on the cause of action for dissolution of the LLC. In an order dated July 30, 2020, the Supreme Court denied that branch of the petitioner's cross-motion. The petitioner appeals. We affirm.
Although the death of a member of a limited liability company does not trigger dissolution of that limited liability company (see Limited Liability Company Law § 701[b]), Limited Liability Company Law § 608 provides that a deceased member's executor “may exercise all of the member's rights for the purpose of settling his or her estate” (see Crabapple Corp. v. Elberg, 153 AD3d 434, 435). Thus, contrary to the respondents’ contention, the petitioner, as executor of the decedent's estate, has the authority to exercise the decedent's rights in the LLC for the purpose of settling the estate (see Crabapple Corp. v.