The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. N.P., Defendant.
[…] The defendant has opposed the People's motion. The parties appeared before the Court on January 12, 2023 for oral arguments.
The first issue before the Court is whether the defendant must submit to a psychiatric exam by the People's expert. Unfortunately, Criminal Procedure Law § 440.47 fails to address this, among many, potential issues.
Under C.P.L. § 440.47(2)(e), “․ (T)he court shall conduct a hearing to aid in making the determination of whether the applicant should be re-sentenced in accordance with section 60.12 of the penal law. At such hearing the court shall determine any controverted issue of fact relevant to the issue of re-sentencing. Reliable hearsay shall be admissible at such hearings.” Ultimately, C.P.L. § 440.47 provides the Court with broad discretion on what evidence will be admissible and considered at the hearing.
The defendant correctly points out that this is not a trial. However, every stage of the criminal process requires a level of fairness.