IN RE: the Claim of Adam SCHULZE, Respondent, v. CITY OF NEWBURGH FIRE DEPARTMENT, Appellant. Workers’ Compensation Board, Respondent.
[…] The employer's subsequent application for reconsideration and/or full Board review was denied. The employer appeals from the Board's September 23, 2020 decision.
We are unpersuaded by the employer's contention that because claimant is receiving a performance of duty disability pension, as opposed to an accidental disability retirement pension, the matter is distinguishable from Matter of Harzinski v. Village of Endicott, 126 A.D.2d 56, 512 N.Y.S.2d 525 (3d Dept 1987) and, as such, it is entitled – pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 25(4)(a) or § 30(2) – to reimbursement of its General Municipal Law § 207–a (2) payments against claimant's workers’ compensation awards. Workers’ Compensation Law § 25(4)(a) provides that, where an “employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability,” the employer will be entitled to reimbursement out of any unpaid workers’ compensation award (emphasis added).