IN RE: Terci Mori CHAVEZ, appellant, v. Ana L. Padilla MALDONADO, respondent.
[…] Mubea, 202 A.D.3d 678, 678, 158 N.Y.S.3d 600; Matter of Katz v. Katz, 117 A.D.3d 1054, 986 N.Y.S.2d 611). The UCCJEA defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding” (Domestic Relations Law § 75–a[7]; see Matter of Montanez v. Tompkinson, 167 A.D.3d 616, 90 N.Y.S.3d 62). Under the UCCJEA, a court of New York “shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States” (Domestic Relations Law § 75–d[1]) and thus, may treat a foreign nation as a home state (see Matter of Gathiaka v. Mubea, 202 A.D.3d at 678, 158 N.Y.S.3d 600; Matter of Hollander v. Weissberg, 147 A.D.3d 831, 833, 47 N.Y.S.3d 356).