The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Alexandra LOPEZ, Defendant.
[…] Q. What, if anything happened at the 112?
A. She [the defendant] takes the intoxilyzation test, and at that point, she blew a .196.
Q. To the benefit of your knowledge, what is the legal limit here in New York?
A. .08.
This brief, isolated line of questioning by the prosecutor of Police Officer Martocci was improper because the prosecutor permitted the witness to instruct the grand jury as to the law in violation of CPL § 190.25(6) which provides “The legal advisors of the grand jury are the court and the district attorney, and the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice from any other source.” However, this error as well as eliciting improper opinion testimony from Police Officer Davis, did not impair the integrity of the grand jury proceeding as a whole. The motion to dismiss the indictment is, therefore, denied with respect to the remaining counts. (see Steans, 187 AD2d at 741)