255 BUTLER ASSOCIATES, LLC, appellant, v. 255 BUTLER, LLC, et al., respondents.
[…] By notice dated April 16, 2018, the tenant made a new motion pursuant to CPLR 3126 alleging that the defendants had continued in this course of conduct and demanding a range of sanctions be imposed as a result. In an order dated August 14, 2019, the Supreme Court, in effect, denied those branches of the plaintiff's motion which were to strike the defendants’ answer, for judgment in its favor on the first, second, third, and fourth causes of action, and for an award of monetary sanctions. The tenant appeals.
Pursuant to CPLR 3126, a court may impose discovery sanctions, including the striking of a pleading, where a party “refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed” (see Amos v. Southampton Hosp., 198 A.D.3d 947, 948, 156 N.Y.S.3d 349; Ambroise v. Palmana Realty Corp., 197 A.D.3d 1226, 1227, 153 N.Y.S.3d 572).