DRAGONS 516 LIMITED, Plaintiff, v. KNIGHTS GENESIS INVESTMENT LIMITED, et al., Defendants.
[…] Plaintiff commenced this action by filing a summons and complaint asserting three causes of action: fraud and conspiracy to defraud, conversion, and aiding and abetting conversion. Defendants Yuan and Chen are alleged to be personally involved in the scheme to defraud Dragon 516.
Plaintiff now moves for a default judgment against defendants Yuan and Chen on the ground of failure to appear and answer (mot. seq. no. 009). Counsel for the Genesis Defendants moves to withdraw as counsel (mot. seq. no. 010).
DISCUSSION
Motion Seq. No. 009
On an application for a default judgment, pursuant to CPLR 3215, the plaintiff must submit “proof of service of the summons and the complaint[,] ․ proof of the facts constituting the claim, [and] the default” (CPLR 3215[f]). Upon default, “a defendant admits all traversable allegations contained in the complaint, and thus concedes liability, although not damages” (HF Mgt. Servs.