Before the Court is the Defe
[…] (Nowelle B. v. Hamilton Med., Inc., 177 AD3d 1256, 1258, [4th Dept. 2019].) Thus, on this record and assuming arguendo that Defendants have met their prima facie burden establishing entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law, Plaintiff raised triable issues of fact in response, with the exception being her claim for punitive damages.
Public Health Law § 2801-d establishes liability against a residential health care facility that deprives any patient therein of any right or benefit resulting in injury. “In addition, where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed.” (Public Health Law § 2801-d[2].)
Upon a review of the evidence in the light most favorable to the Plaintiff, it cannot be said the Defendants’ actions were either willful or in reckless disregard such that punitive damages are warranted.