Salim SIDDIQUI, respondent, v. Tirrell T. SMITH, et al., appellants, et al., defendants.
[…] In an order entered February 27, 2020, the Supreme Court, among other things, denied that branch of the defendants’ motion. The defendants appeal. We affirm the order insofar as appealed from.
In general, defendants may amend their answer to include a new defense pursuant to CPLR 3025(b) “at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties” (id.; see GMAC Mtge., LLC v. Coombs, 191 A.D.3d 37, 40, 136 N.Y.S.3d 439). As that subdivision commands, leave to amend should be “freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances” (CPLR 3025[b]; see Murray v. City of New York, 43 N.Y.2d 400, 404–406, 401 N.Y.S.2d 773, 372 N.E.2d 560).
“The determination to permit or deny amendment is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court” (Clarke v. Acadia–Washington Sq.