Vincent LANDWEHRLE, Plaintiff, v. Tom BIANCHI, Vogt Gallery LLC, doing business as Johannes Vogt Gallery, and Damiani Editore, Defendants.
[…] Bianchi acknowledges that the seventh cause of action was directed towards the defendants Vogt Gallery, LLC, and Damiani Editore only, yet he seeks dismissal of the cause of action on their behalf. However, since that cause of action did not seek relief against Bianchi here, he does not have standing to seek dismissal of this cause of action on behalf of his codefendants (see generally Mixon v TBV, Inc., 76 AD3d 144 [2d Dept 2010]). Hence, the seventh cause of action cannot be dismissed at this juncture.
8. Eighth Cause of Action — Violation of Civil Rights Law § 52-b
Civil Rights Law § 52-b(1) provides that,
“Any person depicted in a still or video image, regardless of whether or not the original still or video image was consensually obtained, shall have a cause of action against an individual who, for the purpose of harassing, annoying or alarming such person, disseminated or published, or threatened to disseminate or publish, such still or video image, where such image:
“was taken when such person had a reasonable expectation that the image would remain private; and
“depicts (i) an unclothed or exposed intimate part of such person; or (ii) such person engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision ten of section 130.00 of the penal law, with another person; and
“was disseminated or published, or threatened to be disseminated or published, without the consent of such person.“
The statute does not apply to,
“the reporting of unlawful conduct;
“dissemination or publication of an intimate still or video image made during lawful and common practices of law enforcement, legal proceedings or medical treatment;
“images involving voluntary exposure in a public or commercial setting; or
“dissemination or publication of an intimate still or video image made for a legitimate public purpose.”
(Civil Rights Law § 52-b[3]). The plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded a cause of action under the statute.