Vincent LANDWEHRLE, Plaintiff, v. Tom BIANCHI, Vogt Gallery LLC, doing business as Johannes Vogt Gallery, and Damiani Editore, Defendants.
[…] Bianchi contends that the action was untimely because the book was published on May 21, 2019, and the plaintiff alleged in his complaint that he first became aware of the book in June 2019. Contrary to Bianchi's contention, however, the plaintiff filed a summons with notice on July 15, 2020, not on July 15, 2021. CPLR 304(a) states that “an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter.” Thus, not only was the plaintiff's filling of a summons with notice sufficient under New York's rules of practice, but the action was commenced approximately one year and one month after he became aware of the book's existence, and nearly one year and two months after the book's publication.