Vincent LANDWEHRLE, Plaintiff, v. Tom BIANCHI, Vogt Gallery LLC, doing business as Johannes Vogt Gallery, and Damiani Editore, Defendants.
[…] Thus, Bianchi's contentions are insufficient to warrant dismissal of the fifth cause of action, and the court concludes that the plaintiff stated a cause of action under the federal law.
6. Sixth Cause of Action — Publicity Rights (NY, NJ, CA)
Civil Rights Law § 51 states, in pertinent part,
“Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait, picture or voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article.”
The courts, however, have consistently held that the privacy statute should not be construed to apply to publications regarding newsworthy events and matters of public concern (see Howell v NY Post Co., 81 NY2d 115, 123 [1993]; Finger v Omni Publs.