CHICAGO TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. CROSSROADS ABSTRACT CORP. and Petr Senichak, Defendants.
[…] Senichak has not appeared in the action. Plaintiff now moves for default judgment under CPLR 3215. The motion is granted in part and denied in part.
Plaintiff has shown proper service of the complaint on Senichak and his default. (See NYSCEF No. 3 [affidavit of service].) On the merits, plaintiff has established through its verified complaint that it is entitled to default judgment on the principal amount sought of $44,000. (See NYSCEF No. 1 [verified complaint]; CPLR 3215 [f].)
Plaintiff also seeks prejudgment interest on this sum. The interest analysis is slightly more involved. CPLR 5001 requires the award of prejudgment interest on “a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract,” or because of an act or omission interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, real property; and permits the award of prejudgment interest “in an action of an equitable nature.” (CPLR 5001 [a].)