The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. David T. AGAN Jr., Appellant.
[…] Watkins, 180 A.D.3d 1222, 1230–1231, 120 N.Y.S.3d 500 [2020], lvs denied 35 N.Y.3d 1026, 1030, 126 N.Y.S.3d 25, 26, 149 N.E.3d 863, 864 [2020]; People v. Secor, 162 A.D.3d 1411, 1413, 80 N.Y.S.3d 511 [2018], lv denied 32 N.Y.3d 941, 84 N.Y.S.3d 868, 109 N.E.3d 1168 [2018]; People v. Stocum, 143 A.D.3d 1160, 1162–1163, 40 N.Y.S.3d 585 [2016]).
Contrary to defendant's contention, County Court properly denied defendant's motion to sever the 139 counts charging sex offenses from count 1 of the indictment charging defendant with murder in the first degree. Under CPL 200.20(2)(b), offenses are joinable when, “[e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first” (see People v. Hajratalli, 200 A.D.3d 1332, 1336, 158 N.Y.S.3d 405 [2021], lv denied 38 N.Y.3d 1033, 169 N.Y.S.3d 226, 189 N.E.3d 333 [2022]; People v. Wells, 141 A.D.3d 1013, 1015, 35 N.Y.S.3d 795 [2016], lvs denied 28 N.Y.3d 1183, 1189, 52 N.Y.S.3d 710, 716, 75 N.E.3d 102, 108 [2017]).